Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida


I have been summoned to court for arraignment. Do I need to hire a lawyer? I was PDA for trying to help my daughter escape to my house ( 2 blocks from the scene).I wasn't . I ran to the cars to explain that she wasn't escaping;

Asked on 6/22/09, 11:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert M. Perez Law Office of Robert M. Perez, State and Federal Criminal Defense

Re: arraignment

Short answer, yes. You are being prosecuted by the State ATTORNEY'S Office. I capitalized attorney for a reason, because there will be a prosecuting attorney bringing forth these charges against you that can have possible long term consequences for your life. Do you want to be in a gun fight armed with just a knife? Please contact my office at for free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/09, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida