Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

please help

my boyfriend and his brother was both charged with attp murder. his brother was acquitted. my boyfriend was sentence to 35yrs. how is that possible, when they was in court the person that was shot at said that both brothers was the one shooting so how is it possible for only one of the two get charge with attp murder

Asked on 1/29/09, 12:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.

Re: please help

That happens sometimes, jury trials are unpredictable.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/09, 5:15 am
Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Re: please help

It may not be possible. While the appellate courts in Florida give a lot of leeway to juries, the courts have said that verdicts that just don't make sense, where one person goes to prison and one goes free and the facts are the same, can be thrown out. You should speak with a criminal lawyer. There may be a small chance the conviction can be overturned.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/09, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida