Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

What happens if I am eligible for a pretrial diversion program and the "victim" doesn't consent out of spite? Do I have a way around this?


Asked on 3/13/21, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin The Trabin Law Firm

It entirely depends on the policy of the state attorney’s office. Many offices requires that the victim consent to pretrial diversion, so if they object then it won’t be offered. Some prosecutors may offer it anyway but that is infrequent. Rather, it is more likely that the prosecutor would make an alternative offer to resolve the case.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/21, 9:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida