Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Is it legal in Florida for a man to pay a woman who is a female dominatrix? I mean as long as there is no sex? She advertises online so I assume it’s legal but I’m not sure. I’m interested in the service that she offers but I’m not about to break the law.

Asked on 4/22/21, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.

If there was no traditional "sexual activity" involved, a Dom-Sub relationship would be a legal gray area. Because in Florida, it is also illegal to engaged in any "lewd" act for hire. A lewd act is defined as "any indecent or obscene act." As a result, there is not any clear guidance on whether this type of act could be criminalized and it would likely turn to the local community's norms and mores.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/21, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida