Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

Hi. Eight months ago while i was in jail for 30 days, someone stole my title out of my mailbox, it was being put into my name because my mother had just passed away and it was given to me by my father as something from my mother. Tje person stole it out of my mailbox, had it put in her name here in Florida then went straight to Alabama and pawned the title with a company called Title Max. When i got out of jail, I contacted the police. She has since been charged and sentenced to 12 months probation, but my car is still in her name (I have possession of the car but cant use it because legally it isn't mine). I've talked to my state attorney twice, nothing AT ALL is being dont to have my car put back into my name. I'm at a loss and dont know what to do. I contacted the Title Max headquarters today and they wont speak to me about anything because Im not the account holder. I'm scared that they are going to take my car, since $1500 is left owing on the loan and of course never made a payment towards it. Please help!

Asked on 8/22/19, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

I'm not even sure what kind of attorney to refer you to since this isn't really a criminal defense question but more of a civil matter. However if it were me I would contact the DMV and the loan company and see what they can do. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/22/19, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida