Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

if I receive a third DWLSR while my license is revoked, what kind of time am I looking at? is it true I cant go to prison on driving charges?

Asked on 12/04/13, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

You are potentially facing prison because Driving While License Suspended as a Habitual Traffic Offender is a 3rd degree felony punishable by up to 5 years in prison. Of course, it also depends on what your history is like and what your scoresheet reflects. Take this seriously and hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/13, 1:39 pm
Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm

There are plenty of people who have gone to prison for driving on a suspended license. You actual sentence will vary quite a bit from place to place and based on your own history. Most people don't go to prison for a third but there is a very good chance of a jail sentence.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida