Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

retail theft

what is the punishment of a first time offense of retail theft?

Asked on 5/20/05, 6:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Valerie Masters Valerie Masters, P.A.

Re: retail theft

it depends on the amount of th estolen merchandise. less than 300 dollars would be 60 days max in jail. more than 300 dollars 5 years in prison max.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/05, 7:48 pm
Richard Hornsby Richard E. Hornsby, P.A.

Re: retail theft

The punishment is either 60 days in jail, six months probation, a $500 fine, or a combination of all three.

If you retain an attorney there is a good chance you could get into a pretrial diversion program or get no worse than probation.

Call me with any questions at (407) 540-1551.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Richard Hornsby

Read more
Answered on 5/21/05, 4:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida