Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

How much time do u do on 21yr sentence for 2nd degree murder?

Asked on 1/03/10, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

There are exceptions to this, such as PRR, which requires the full sentence to be served, but as a general rule one must serve 85% of their sentence. Another exception is if he was originally sentenced before 1995 then the gain time rules are different and he would get much more time off the sentence.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/10, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida