Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

A woman gave me 2 credit cards and pretended they were hers. Had me go into walmart to purchase cigarettes. I didn't know they were stolen credit cards. The purchase was declined. I didn't spend any money. Can I get in trouble?


Asked on 3/20/20, 12:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Possibly. Although most crimes require you to fully know what you were doing, the state might say that you should've known what you were doing was wrong because you should've known that her actions were sketchy.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/20, 4:52 am
Jonathan Blecher Jonathan Blecher, P.A.

The fact that the transaction wasn’t completed makes no difference. “Can” you be charged with fraudulent use of a credit card, possession of a stolen credit card, and petit theft...yes. “Will” you be charged is another issue. There’s a few facts missing, such as were the police called, did Walmart take the cards, do they know who you are, were you on video? Why does someone need two credit cards to buy cigarettes? Hire a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/20, 5:43 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida