Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

I borrowed some funds from a private party in May of 2023 to help get out of C13 Bankruptcy. I fell behind a pmt and now just lost my job yesterday. I was hoping to make the payments up yesterday. I have kept him informed constantly on job status etc. When he replies to my email message that are very rude, hurtful and cutting. I will be 70 and it is not easy finding employment at my age but taking this verbal abuse is there a way to stop this

Asked on 11/04/23, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

Well . . . . you borrowed money from your friend and he was kind enough to help you get out of Bankruptcy and then within a few months your were missing payments. You do not say whether you are making even partial payments, but sounds like you are not. I am sure that he is upset and now wishing that he had not helped you out. You do not say how much you owe him. I would make evry effort to start making some payments if you can -- even partial payments.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/23, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida