Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Florida

Descriminations from promotions

If I have been with a company for one year. Throughout this time, I have been a very good employee, not sick, worked a lot of extra hours, etc. I have over 25 years experience in the field, and have been and continue to be on call for all hi tech cases. Going above and beyond the call of duty at all times, as witnessed by fellow employees. Now, a new person has arrived, since arrival he has been accused of sexual harrasement, has evaded on call duties, and has done less work than most of the other employees in the same department. Would it be considered discrimination if this fellow would receive a promotion instead of me? I am hispanic, he is from the midwest, like the rest of the bosses in the office. I have management experience, and consistently bring business into the company.

I look forward to your reply. Any suggestions for an attorney if this were to happen? What would you suggest?

Asked on 2/06/01, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Descriminations from promotions

I have read your question and while I do not feel I have all the facts, let me make a few comments. Employment discrimination does not just occur at the hiring or termination of an employee. Federal laws require that the terms and conditions of employment, such wages or who gets training or who gets promotions, should also be free from discrimination. If you are saying that this company does not promote hispanics, prefers to promote white males from the midwest over hispanics or that hispanic employees are held to a higher standard when being considered for promotion, then I would say there may be some federal laws being violated. You need to talk with an employment lawyer in detail about these issues. Please send me an e-mail if I can be of any help.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/01, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Florida