Legal Question in Education Law in Florida

Tips for Law School

I know there hundreds of LSAT prep courses out there, but as a recent college graduate looking to enter the law field, what reccommendation would you give as a guide to being successful at the LSAT examination and in law school.

Asked on 11/29/06, 9:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lydia Cannizzo Cannizzo & Chamberlin

Re: Tips for Law School

It is important to master reading and comprehension. Personally I did not see any benefit to a LSAT prep course because after reviewing the test information the skills tested I should have already mastered in school. Law School requires a great deal of time, energy, and dedication. It is critical to be organized, start outlines right away. Get to know your professors and how they test. One exam is all you get in most schools for each course. Make sure this is what you want to do because if you don't love it you will have invested a great deal of time and money. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/30/06, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Florida