Legal Question in Elder Law in Florida

Do wills have to be recorded in florida if there is atrust also

Asked on 5/02/14, 10:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Pippen Law Office of Joseph Pippen & Associates

The last will is recorded at death.

The trust does not generally have to be recorded.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/14, 10:46 am

The will is not recorded when it is made. Within 10 days of the decedent's death, the will needs to be filed in the probate court in the county where the decedent last resided.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/14, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Florida