Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I'm 19 and live in FL, my friend that lives in CT is 17. If they ran away to me and i let them what could i be facing for punishment?

Asked on 2/01/14, 2:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Aenlle Law Offices of Jeffrey Alan Aenlle, PA

Yes, if you let them stay for more than 24 hours. In the State of Florida, under Fla Stat 984.085, it is punishable as a 1st degree misdemeanor.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/14, 4:18 pm
John Smitten Carey and Leisure

You could get into trouble for contributing to delinquency of a minor and/or child abuse.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/14, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida