Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Couple marries in Florida in 2008, but marriage certificate was never filed. Are they legally married? If so what obligations need to met to dissolve telationship

Asked on 7/28/15, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Smitten Carey and Leisure

You are legally married. Therefore file for divorce (or not).

Read more
Answered on 7/28/15, 6:33 pm
Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Actually had to research this one. Good question. I think Hall v. Maal is controlling, 2010 by the First District Court of Appeal, found at 32 So.3d 682. You probably are not married.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/15, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida