Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

In the many Family Law Books I have read it states in certain cases where the long term homemaker spouse is financially handicapped to provide retainer fees, but employed spouse has ability to pay the attorneys are able to petitition for fees from the start. I have yet to find an attorney that despite evidence of high income spouse will not do so.

Asked on 5/23/11, 8:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

I often under take representation for substantially reduced retainer, if I am confident the other side will be held responsbile for my attorney fees and costs. It depends upon the specifics of each case.

The above information is provided without any consideration/payment having been received, and without full knowledge of all of the facts.

An internet inquiry is no substitution for an in-office consultation with an attorney.

If your situation falls within the Greater Tampa Bay area, I would be happy to schedule you for a no obligation half hour office consultation. The main office is in Dunedin, with a satellite location in Tampa.

Feel free to Google me.

Good Luck, Elliot Goldstein

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

1587 Main St., Ste. C

Dunedin, FL 34698

Tele. No.: 727/455-6596

Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein, P.A.

550 N. Reo St. Ste. 300

Tampa, FL 33609

Tele. No.: 813/810-1500

Read more
Answered on 5/24/11, 3:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida