Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

I live in Cape Coral, FL, and my ex-husband purchased a property while we were legally married. Do I have any rights to this property positive or negative?

Asked on 12/17/19, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert McCall Law Office of Robert McCall

Probably. If he bought the property before the dissolution was final he was required to report that to the Judge in his Financial Affidavit; failure to report is usually fraud. See a local attorney immediately as there are time limits on taking action.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/19, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida