Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

Minor Child

at what age can a minor child be left at home alone?

Asked on 8/23/07, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: Minor Child

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

There is no set age under Florida law. Some kids mature much earlier than others. As a parent, you have to use your best judgment.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/07, 1:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida