Legal Question in Family Law in Florida

say so????

Ok.....I am working overnights...... my son is almost 11 years he old enough to stay home by himself over night?? or does his mother, my ex, have ANY say over who is home with him? I live with my girlfriend whom she does not want anywhere near her children.

Asked on 7/06/09, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Hanks Attorney Hanks, P.A.

Re: say so????

You did not say how mature your child was, however, leaving a 10 year old on his own, overnight, is inviting a visit from DCF. And if the overnight is to be with your girlfriend, no judge will empathize. Unless there is a restriction from your son having contact with your girlfriend, your ex has no say in the matter, especially if you are also present, and the child has an appropriate place to sleep. Now if you are seeking your girlfriend to watch your son, while you work overnight, your original divorce judgment, especially if there was a settlement agreement, may have given your ex the right of first refusal for any periods of certain lengths, when you cannot be there to parent.

Mark Hanks

Attorney Hanks, PA

St. Petersburg

Read more
Answered on 7/06/09, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Florida