Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Florida

We signed an apartment lease and moved in to find a roach infestation. We understand that we signed a contract but we have not lived in the unit and we want to not live there. What do we need to do?

Asked on 4/26/20, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your written lease controls. You need it to be reviewed by an attorney. You are NOT likely going to be able to void the lease as result of the infestation. At best, you have a right to enforce the extermination.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/20, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Florida