Legal Question in Health Care Law in Florida

is it legal for one hospitals HR dept to tell another hospitals hr dept that an employee was fired for suspicion of diversion? is this a reason to get a lawyer?

Asked on 12/17/13, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Under Florida law an employer can provide information about former employees as long as the information is false. There is a florida statute on it. If you want more information on this issue, and the statute and how you can find out what they are saying about you, check out my blog I have posted on this issue. Thanks.

Scott Behren

Read more
Answered on 12/17/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Florida