Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Hello my name is Antonio, I have a student visa but I stopped going to school last November because I couldn't afford to pay my next school term, I have been on a student visa for more than 3 years and I have visited back home a couple times before. I'm originally from Venezuea, when I was a teenager I was always being harrased by group of bigots for the way I acted because I'm gay. In my country LGBT people beat up and get burned for being themselves. I wonder if I have a chance to apply for political asylum due to fear of future persecution. Thank you appreciate your help

Asked on 3/17/17, 12:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul V. Suppicich Maney, Gordon, Zeller, P.A.

Yes, you have a chance if you have suffered past persecution due to your membership in the LGBT community and are afraid of future persecution if you are forced to return there. Talk to a competent immigration attorney near you discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/17, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida