Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I am canadian citizen currently in US since March 15 2020.

I need to understand how the 6 months stay rule apply.

Is there a way to verify with CBP my current status?

Does the 6 months apply per visit? for current year? or on the cumulative of my visits in the last 12 months?

I would appreciate some advice

Asked on 6/02/20, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

You can check how long you were admitted until by obtaining your electronic I-94 at:

I'm not sure what "6 mo. rule" you are referring to. If it's in regards to unlawful presence, as soon as you accrue 180 continuous days of unlawful presence (in one visit), and you leave the U.S., you are barred for 3 yrs from re-entering. 365+ days, you are barred for 10 yrs.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/20, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida