Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

Hello, I am being sued for bouncing checks in my home country. My family own a business and I used to be a partner before I move the business is not going good and im being sued for bouncing checks...bouncing checks is felony crime in my home country but it's from business matter..not a fraud or anything illegal. Will that be an issue when I renew my green card? Thank you so much

Asked on 5/13/17, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul V. Suppicich Maney, Gordon, Zeller, P.A.

Bouncing checks is called "uttering false instruments" in this jurisdiction and it is considered a type of fraud. It may be an issue when you renew your greencard. If you admit it, you may be determined to lack "good moral character". If you fail to admit it and the Service discovers that information from another source, you could be accused of attempting to defraud an Immigration Officer; a serious offense. Is there any way to settle the debt in your home country? That is the course I would recommend for you.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/17, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida