Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

If I forgot to blow out a candle and it caused a house fire, can my insurance deny coverage?

Asked on 2/20/11, 6:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Gwaltney William W. Gwaltney, Attorneys at Law

Insurance is supposed to cover negligence, which is what you describe. You should check you policy to see if there are any exclusions for this type of damage.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/11, 5:22 am
Melvin Wright Colling Gilbert Wright & Carter

Your homeowners insurance should cover fire, regardless of the cause, in most cases. There are limited defenses such as arson by the homeowner himself, nonpayment of premium, etc.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/11, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida