Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

I paid an insurance company for almost a year. They did not pay on my medical claims. They are now out of business. Am I responsible for paying the labs, Doctors etc for the part of the bill the insurance company should have paid ?

Asked on 2/15/11, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Nation The Nation Law Firm

In Florida, you may have some protection available from the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association (FIGA). When an insurance company goes under in Florida, FIGA pays the bills up to $300,000, with a $100 deductible. In order to qualify, you must submit a claim to FIGA. Not all claims are covered, but this is the best place to start. You can find a link to FIGA on the internet. I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/11, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida