Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My husband and I were requested to given an examination under oath. My husband has attended however, I haven't. I was told that I could be arrested Is this true. I'm required to attend?

Asked on 3/08/11, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Tobin Michael M. Tobin, P.A.

If you have an insurance claim you are required to attend an Examination Under Oath or risk forfeiture of the insurance claim. Arrest is not an issue. You should consult with an attorney to explain and attend the examination if the claim has any value or there are any implcations of fraud on your part.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/11, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida