Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

life insurence

my boyfriend just died of cancer and was only diagnosed 3 weeks ago that had it. he had never been sick before and had any signs that he had it. the doctors said he had had it for awhile. can the life insurance company not pay me the claim.


Asked on 8/24/07, 8:43 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: life insurence

life insurance should cover this loss.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/07, 8:54 pm
Jacob Lieberman Lieberman Law Company

Re: life insurence

Goes to the type of policy and you havent indicated if there has been a problem. If you are encountering a problem more information would be required.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/07, 10:31 pm
David Ellis david Robert Ellis, P.A.

Re: life insurence

It may depend on the language of the policy. You should definitely have it reviewed by an attorney, don't just let it go.

Best wishes,

David Robert Ellis

Read more
Answered on 8/27/07, 10:44 am
J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, P.A.

Re: life insurence

It depends on when he completed the life insurance application and what questions where asked on the application and what answers he gave to these questions. Are you the beneficiary on the policy? Email me directly at jpgsirgo@jpgslaw.com to speak further.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/07, 10:58 am
Philip Friedman Bonifield, Friedman & Leifer, P.A.

Re: life insurence

Please contact an insurance attorney if they put you off or otherwise not pay your claim within 30 days of submission of the death certificate.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/07, 10:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida