Legal Question in Insurance Law in Florida

My sister lives in florida and has a 3 year old and is 4 months pregnant. She does not currently work but her husband does. She applied for medicaid but was told that her husband makes $48 too much a month to qualify. He is medically discharged from the military and they are counting his disabliity in thier monthly income. I was wondering what she can do because they cannot pay bills right now and she needs the assitance. my main question was is it legal to count disablity as part of their monthly income when applying for medicaid?

Asked on 9/09/10, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.

Yes, all income sources are supposed to be included when applying for any federal or state benefits. Unfortunately, the system has it flaws and because of them, people like your sister miss out on opportunities for being "$48 too rich."

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/10, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Florida