Legal Question in International Law in Florida

Entry into the US with outstanding debts


We own a second home in the US but live in the UK.

We are about to have the bank foreclose on our rental property in Florida. I have two questions relating to this problem. 1, If at the end of this procedure we still have outstanding debts with the bank will they be able to claim them from our assets in the UK? 2, If we end up with outstanding debts will we still be able to gain entry for holidays to the US?

Asked on 7/04/09, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: Entry into the US with outstanding debts

1. Yes, they will be able to collect from UK-based assets. They can either sue you there, or so you in Florida and then bring an action to domesticate the florida judgment in the UK.

2. Debts in the US will be no bar to entry.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/09, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Florida