Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I am an author and recently wrote the book 'As The Waffle Burns' about a linecooks experience at the waffle house. I included a disclaimer saying the book was in no way affiliated with waffle house and I do not advertise it in my area, yet my manager called and said corporate found my book online and told him to terminate me based on those grounds. Is this right? Or legal?

Asked on 6/12/10, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Alan Karas, Esq. Karas Laws, P.A.

In Florida, employees are presumed to be "at will." At-will employees may be terminated for any reason, so long as it's not illegal.

Basically an illegal reason would be one based upon one or more of the following reasons: Age, Race, Sex, Religion, National origin Disability or Pregnancy. In addition it is illegal for an employer to terminate an employee: for refusing to break a law, in retaliation for filing a discrimination or safety claim or for taking leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act.

Your avenue of recourse would be to file for unemployment.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/10, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida