Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I've been working for an office for 6 years and all of a sudden my boss replaces me for no reason, so i resign and now hes giving me a hard time to give me my last paycheck... I don't know what to do?

Asked on 6/08/10, 6:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Alan Karas, Esq. Karas Laws, P.A.

There is no requirement in Florida that an employer must tender a final paycheck immediately upon an employee's termination. Generally, after an employee has been terminated, the final paycheck is due on the next regular payday.

The employer may not hold the final paycheck as "ransom" in an attempt to force the employee to sign a release or other document. The employer may make deductions from the final paycheck for monies owed the employer, advances made to the employee, damaged equipment, other set-offs, reimbursements, etc.


Read more
Answered on 6/12/10, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida