Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

An employer fired me after i reported an on the job accident, do i have legal grounds to sue

Asked on 6/08/10, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Alan Karas, Esq. Karas Laws, P.A.

You may have grounds for a violation of Florida Statute 440.205 which states that: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." This would be a civil court case.

In addition, you may have a valid workers' compensation claim for your injury case.

Lastly, you may have an unemployment claim if you are "ready, willing and able to work" but have not found a job.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/10, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida