Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I was recently employed as a restaurant manager in Florida with a base salary of $60K/yr. I put in well over 80 hours per week and 6 or 7 days per week for the opening of a new restaurant. I was then let go after I got every set up including the training of my replacement who was to be the person to get me back to a reasonable time schedule. Am I eligible to receive any compensation for overtime?

Asked on 6/09/10, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

There are a number of factors to consider in whether or not you were truly an exempt manager. I have blogged on thbis issue on my employee rights blog Read it and call my office if you wish to discuss whether you are owed for overtime pay. Take care.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/10, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida