Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

can a company demand employees arrive 15 minutes prior to their scheduled time just in case the volume at the store needs you

Asked on 1/22/10, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Orion Callison Callison Law Firm P.A.

There are two issues posed by your question. One is can the employer direct you to report for work at a designated time, and the answer is usually yes. But you would have an argument that if you are required to be at work, and if you are an hourly worker, then you should be paid for that time. Any failure to pay you for that time is a potential Fair Labor Standards Act violation.

Of course, I do not have all of the specific facts of your situation, so this is a more generalized response.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/10, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida