Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I live with an 81 year old and a 50 year old that both have copd. My employer is paying us through the government loan program. I was told I must return to work to receive any income from them. I have nowhere else to stay, so if I return to work I will be homeless in order to protect the people I live with. Can my employer force me back to work in this situation?

Asked on 4/14/20, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Based upon what you are telling me, you dont qualify for the paid medical leave under the new virus laws.

If they fire you we might be able to claims its disability discrimination.

Clearly if you are fired, you also would be able to claim unemployment under the current laws.

Call or email me if you have further questions.

Scott Behren

Read more
Answered on 4/14/20, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida