Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

can i sue my job.i was fired because my background.i work there two years left for one month came back an this happen.there are other people with backgrounds work there.

Asked on 9/01/15, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Petrochko KMP Law, PLLC

Based on those facts, you do not have a case. However, your employer may be using your background check as pretext for an otherwise illegal termination. Call an attorney for a free consultation to discuss you situation in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/15, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida