Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am coming into a little bit of money and am considering paying my apartment rent in full for the year so that I can attend school full time without worry about paying the rent, and taking out student loans. What happens to that rent/the lease if the ownership of the apartment complex changes? Does my lease protect me and the payment? While it makes things easier for me, I don’t want to do something stupid and lose a year’s worth of prepaid rent, either.

Asked on 6/21/19, 9:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Your lease survives a change of ownership and it's natural to assume that your payment history would be available to the new owner. In fact, assuming that the seller and buyer are sophisticated real estate players (and not a couple of amateurs doing a deal at the kitchen table), there is what's called "due diligence" - the buyer would require the seller to give it accurate and up to date info on each tenant. However, if you are still a bit nervous about it, how about this -take the year's rent and throw it into an interest bearing bank account that you use just for your rent. Pay the monthly rent out out of that account; live on some other source of income.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/19, 9:35 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your lease controls these circumstances. Someone would need to review your lease.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/19, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida