Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida


Asked on 7/24/09, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Rose The Orsini & Rose Law Firm

Basically, the landlord puts a notice on the door giving you three days notice to pay rent (if that's the problem) or move. If you don't move, a process server serves you or posts service of process on your door with a notice to appear in court. You have five days to give your rent money to the clerk after you receive the court date notice. If you don't give your rent to the clerk, you lose automatically. If you do give your rent to the clerk, you can show up on your court date and tell the judge why the landlord is wrong.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/09, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida