Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Should a landlord contact you about the security deposit once the lease has ended?

Mine hasn’t even sent me an email and I’ve been trying to keep in touch with him but he never responds and leave my messages on read.

Asked on 12/29/22, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

There is a statutory time frame for the landlord to impose a lien against the security deposit. Within 30 days the landlord must send certified mail that info. IF that is not done, you are entitled to the entire deposit and can get attorney's fees for the pursuit. Seek legal counsel with a copy of your lease.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/22, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida