Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My landlord offered to extend my lease another year at no raise in rate. That was about a month ago. My lease expires on the last day of April. I’ve had some trouble so far getting in touch with my landlord to sign for another year. I highly expect to hear from him before the end of the month but what if I don’t hear? Can I just pay my rent as usual and have another month?

Asked on 4/18/19, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

your prior lease controls the relationship. what does it say about renewals? you really need to have that lease reviewed. you can certainly pay the next month and you would have contract for that month if accepted. it wont just extend the lease for a year.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/19, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida