Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Hello, I am a landlord in Seminole County, Florida. After the 1-year lease expired, my tenant and I agreed in writing

to a Month-To-Month lease renewal where either party can give the other party 30 Days' Notice that they are terminating the lease agreement.

I served her on August 28th with the 30-Day Notice to vacate the property by Sept. 27th with the exception that if she paid the rent by August 30th, I would cancel the 30-Day Notice. She didn't pay the rent until Sept. 4th. So, I feel that the 30-Day Notice is still in effect.

I'm going to file in court this Tues, Oct.1 on the 30-Day Notice. Would you please advise me (1) what type of Eviction Complaint is required since this would be different from the non-payment of rent eviction.

(2) what Fla. Statute applies to this type of eviction.

(3) any other advise for this type of eviction.

Thank you very much.

Asked on 9/27/19, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

This is not a place to learn how to litigate on your own. Basically, what you want is for one of us to do the research for you and give you free legal advice, I recommend that you retain an attorney or hit the law library. I believe that you can purchase eviction form packages from the clerk of Court

Read more
Answered on 9/27/19, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida