Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

We are living in our RV now since kids are gone. We have been here at the same campgrou├▒d for 6 years with no problems now they sent us a notice saying they will not renew our lease because of my disposition which is a straight lie and that I take pills which btw are for my mental health. They won't even give me a chance to defend myself and btw my boyfriend works out of town and that's what they told him exactly. Isn't that defamation of character?


Asked on 10/18/23, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

There is no requirement that the campground renew your lease. Your "disposition" is given as a reason, but they are not required to provide one. I do not see any actionable defamation and no damage even if there was.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/23, 6:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida