Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Hello. I live in I live in the state of Florida and moved out of a rental home on April 28. A couple of weeks later, I received some of my security deposit back in the form of a check and a letter around May 17 (Notice of Intention to Impose CLaim on Security Deposit) from the landlord stating that I had 15 days from the receipt of the letter to reply under Florida Statute 83.49(3). I immediately sent a letter on May 18 to the local managing office and to the landlord in AZ. However, I never received a written response. Is the landlord not required to send a written response back? If so, are they required to respond back under this same statute? Do they forfeit the amount that they withheld without giving me a chance to respond to first?

Asked on 10/03/23, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


My first question is did the landlord send it by certified mail? Did you send the letter back to him by Certified Mail? Did you receive the remainder of the security deposit back? There are so my details left out of your narrative, that, aside from not being able to see your contract and not being able to have all the details of the incident, then there is no way to answer this question. I suggest you see a landlord/tenant attorney to help you with this problem.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/23, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida