Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

My mother lives in st. Augustine Florida and rents a trailer there was never a written lease the landlord left and sold the property without giving my mother notice and never came to collect the rent for a couple of months now she shows up and wants the rent, is this legal considering she never gave notice she was selling and my mother had to rush to find a new place to live. Luckily the new owners decided to allow my mother to stay. Does she still owe the landlord for that money?

Asked on 12/13/18, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your mother owes whatever rental was not paid. Hard to know who is owed that rental. she should check with the new owner first to see if they have a claim for it. She needs to get written support so she does not end up having to pay twice.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/18, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida