Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I moved into a RV in a RV park the 24th last month.landlord knows I get social security check the 3rd of month.he has already banned the lady that drives me to Dr appts for no reason and now tells me daily if I don't pay rent 24th I'm thrown out then..I keep telling him it's little over week to my check because it's normally about 3 days early..he said no I'm thrown out.. what now?? I'm almost 60 yrs old

Asked on 10/12/19, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

He can not throw you out. He must file an eviction in the Court. They must serve you with papers. YOu then have 5 days to respond and request a hearing. By the time he does all that you will have your check and can pay him. As to the lady not being able to come and pick you up, call the Florida Bar and ask for an attorney that works with the Americans with Disabilities. He will take care of it from there. Sorry for your situation sir, but don't let these people threaten you. There are laws to protect you

Read more
Answered on 10/14/19, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida