Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

If I fell hard for my lawyer yet he never cared about me after the case ended (if ever), is this malpractice? … or, do you think I’m just a loser?


Asked on 8/24/17, 8:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

depends on what you mean by "fell hard". I am sure that you are not "a loser."

Read more
Answered on 8/24/17, 9:51 pm


Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Fell hard meaning fell in love? or something else? Not likely malpractice but there are very strict ethical rules about love relationships with clients. There may be an ethical violation that has occurred. What is it you want? Compensation for no reciprocity? That is not going to happen. sorry you were mistreated. Did the relationship affect the case? That may have more troubling implications

Read more
Answered on 8/25/17, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida