Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

I went online to with an attorneys office that handles job discrimination. I gave all details including the name of the company to the intake representative who advised that I would be contacted either way and never was. I have the documentation to show that for the last 8 years I was turned down for the same position. The strange thing is that one week after I gave my information to the attorneys office, I was contacted by this company to test for this position. One time prior to this back in 2010 I was allowed to test for the position after I reported them. If the attorney gave this agency a heads off can they be sued?

Asked on 6/03/17, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You had no contractual relationship with the attorney ? No malpractice can exist. If your confidential information was revealed you could file an ethics charge. You would need some evidence not your suspicion. No damages to you for this.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/17, 5:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida