Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida


I had a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) done in Feb. due to irregular periods and come to find out later that day when I took a home preg test I was pregnant. When I signed for the procedure a urine test was done prior to confirm I wasn't pregnant, but I believe because all the samples that were on the table (with no names) that they probably didn't test me prior to the procedure. I did call them the next day and they told me that it probably was a false positive. But my OBGYN confirmed that following week that I was indeed pregnant. Do I have a malpractice case or not?

Asked on 6/09/16, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

You certainly may. The radiation from this procedure is to the ovaries. You need to have the date of pregnancy confirmed by your obgyn to find out when you probably were pregnant. If he predates the date of the procedure, see and attorney who handles med mal. The problem is most obgyns do not carry med mal insurance.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/16, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida