Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Florida


Say a doctor diagnoses a patient and basically leaves her with one option; a painful procedure or go on being sick (because of the type of illness the last is not an option for any reasonable person). The patient elects for the doctor to do the procedure, it doesn't help. The patient sees a few other doctors who all diagnose the patient with a different problem (right away without any diffuculty and they even all use the same phrase, ''This is classic XXXXXX.'') and give her a different, less painful treatment, it helps the illness is cured.

Wouldn't this be medical negligence and entitle the patient to some kind of monetary award?

Asked on 12/04/03, 1:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Malpractice?

There may have been malpractice, but what are the damages? This type of lawsuit is complex, expensive and time consuming. Unless you have a serious permanent injury does it make business sense to pursue it?

Read more
Answered on 12/04/03, 2:11 pm
Peter Gonzalez Sanchez-Medina, Gonzalez, Quesada, Lage, Crespo, Gomez & MachadoLLP

Re: Malpractice?

Possibly, but without learning all the facts it is impossible to fully answer your question or determine whether, assuming you have a case, whether the claim is worth pursuing.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/03, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida